Aal Care

Introducing Aal Care

Welcome to Aalcare, a sister company of Aalchem, here to serve the personal care industry! We uphold the same values that Aalchem has been building over the last twenty years, offering individualized solutions to meet each customer’s specific needs. 

Partnering with Aalcare gives you access to high quality personal care chemicals, in addition to a team here to foster relationships and offer competitively priced products. We look forward to introducing our product lines to new customers. 

Our team has over 20 years in the personal care market. We are committed to providing help sourcing and stocking the personal care ingredients that are key components of shampoo, conditioner, body wash, hand soap, face masks, bath bombs and hand creams. If we are unable to offer a solution, we will help guide your team in the right direction.

For care chemicals (HI&I and personal care) inquiries contact Marion at 616-970-1030 or email marion@aalcare.net
Main Office:
2240 29th Street SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49508

0 / 1000
0 / 1000

Discover Products

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 94% Needles

View Details ⮕

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 94% Needles

CAS # 85586-08-8

Sodium Laurel Sulfate is a highly effective foaming agent used to remove oils and residues. It is commonly used in personal care items and cosmetics, such as shampoo, bubble baths, toothpaste, and liquid hand soaps. SLS is commonly derived from coconut or palm kern oil, easily dissolved in water when heated and is preservative free. Sold in a solid form, SLS 30% liquid, to save on transportation costs.

Phenoxyethanol

View Details ⮕

Phenoxyethanol

CAS # 122-99-6

Phenoxyethanol is a slightly sticky oil with a faint rose scent. It is commonly used in the cosmetic industry as a preservative, antibacterial or stabilizer to ensure products maintain potency without spoiling. Phenoxyethanol is often used in place of parabens and studies show that it is safe for use when in a concentration of less than 1%.

BTMS 25 Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

View Details ⮕

BTMS 25 Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

CAS # 81646-13-1 and 67762-27-0

BTMS 25 is an emulsified wax that produces a thick and creamy emulsion that feels light and hydrating. This is commonly used in hair products, especially leave in conditioner, but also in cosmetic skin creams. BTMS 25 is known for its detangling and softening properties. It can also emulsify some silicones. The wax comes in off white pastilles that are refined and deodorized. Recommended use levels: 1-10% 

BTAC 80 – Behentrimonium Chloride

View Details ⮕

BTAC 80 – Behentrimonium Chloride

CAS # 17301-53-0

BTAC 80 is a quaternary ammonium salt that offers softening, conditioning, detangling, preservative, and antistatic properties. It is commonly found in hair conditioners, hair coloring, bath soaps and skin moisturizers. BTAC is plant based, not petrochemical-based giving it the ability to penetrate the hair shaft instead of just coating it. 

PCMX -Chloroxylenol

View Details ⮕

PCMX -Chloroxylenol

CAS# 88-04-0

Chloroxylenol, also known as para-chloro-meta-xylenol (PCMX) is a disinfectant and antiseptic commonly used for skin disinfection, household disinfectants, wood cleaners and in cleaning solutions for surgical instruments. 

Isopropyl Myristate

View Details ⮕

Isopropyl Myristate

CAS # 110-27-0

Isopropyl Myristate is a fast-spreading emollient that helps to lock in moisture, enhance the absorption of other ingredients, acts as a thickening agent, makes high oil products feel silky instead of greasy and is readily absorbed into the skin. It can also be used as a diluent for fragrance oils. 

Isopropyl Palmitate

View Details ⮕

Isopropyl Palmitate

CAS # 142-91-6

Isopropyl palmitate acts as a lubricant on the surface of skin and hair, which gives a smooth and soft finish. IPM is commonly used in hair coloring, styling products and conditioners. In these products it works as a binding agent to improve the consistency and keep the ingredients combined. 

Polysorbate 20

View Details ⮕

Polysorbate 20

CAS # 9005-64-5

Polysorbate 20 can be used as a wetting agent, dispersing agent and viscosity modifier, and it acts as a solubilizer to bind fragrance and product materials which gives cosmetics a clear appearance. It is commonly the final ingredient used in products to mix fragrance oil with water-based products, mainly in personal care products and cleaners. 

Polysorbate 80

View Details ⮕

Polysorbate 80

CAS # 9005-65-6

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier, derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, often used in food and personal care products as an emulsifier. It is soluble in water and alcohols, but insoluble in oils. Commonly used as a fragrance stabilizer and lubricating agent in skin care products such as lotions, soaps, cream rinses, and scrubs. 

Coconut Oil RBD

View Details ⮕

Coconut Oil RBD

CAS # 8001-31-8

Coconut oil is a natural substance made up of medium chain fatty acids that help to enhance the moisture barrier of your skin and hair to protect from dryness. 

Our Facilities